时间:2019-02-05 作者:英语课 分类:英文语法词汇


英语课
1. SLITHER:SNAKE::
(A)perch: eagle
(B)bask: lizard
(C)waddle: duck
(D)circle: hawk
(E 1)croak: frog
2. COUNTENANCE:TOLERATION::
(A)defer: ignorance
(B)renounce: mistrust
(C)encroach: jealousy
(D)demur: objection
(E)reject: disappointment
3. PROCTOR:SUPERVISE::
(A)prophet:rule
(B)profiteer:consume
(C)profligate:demand
(D)prodigal:squander
(E)prodigy:wonder
4. REDOLENT:SMELL:: 
(A)curious:knowledge
(B)lucid:sight
(C)torpid:motion
(D)ephemeral:touch
(E)piquant:taste
5. SUBSIDY:SUPPORT:: 
(A)assistance:endowment
(B)funds:fellowship
(C)credit:payment
(D)debt:obligation
(E)loan:note
6. TILE:MOSAIC::
(A)wood:totem
(B)stitch:sampler
(C)ink:scroll
(D)pedestal:column
(E)tapestry:rug 
7. FILIGREE:WIRE::
(A)embroidery:knot
(B)bead:string
(C)lace:thread
(D)fringe:yarn
(E)rope:strand
8. CASTIGATION:DISAPPROVAL::
(A)grief:indignation
(B)hostility:intention
(C)hope:insight
(D)innocence:patience
(E)blasphemy:irreverence
9. REDOUBTABLE:AWE::
(A)tart:pungency
(B)tacit:solitude
(C)despicable:contempt
(D)engrossing:obliviousness
(E)venerable:renown
10. ACCELERATE:SPEED::
(A)assess:value
(B)elaborate:quality
(C)disperse:strength
(D)prolong:duration
(E)enumerate:quantity 


11. COMPLAIN:CARP::
(A)supply:donate
(B)argue:debate
(C)grumble:accuse
(D)drink:guzzle
(E)pacify:intervene
12. SKIRMISH:INSIGNIFICANCE::
(A)revolution:democracy
(B)duel:formality
(C)feud:impartiality
(D)bout:sparring
(E)crusade:remoteness
13. CORRAL:HORSES::
(A)den:lions
(B)meadow:sheep
(C)herd:cattle
(D)nest:birds
(E)coop:chickens
14. MERCENARY:MONEY::
(A)vindictive:revenge
(B)scholarly:library
(C)immaculate:cleanliness
(D)thirsty:water
(E)belligerent:invasion
15. AUTHORITATIVENESS:PUNDITS::
(A)dedication:signatories
(B)sobriety:executors
(C)sensitivity:literati
(D)recklessness:warriors
(E)allegiance:partisans
16. CANVAS:PAINTER
(A)leather:shoe
(B)brush:palette
(C)chisel:wood
(D)marble:sculptor
(E)hammer:carpenter
17. MANSION:RESIDENCE::
(A)limousine:automobile
(B)chandelier:candle
(C)tuxedo:wardrobe
(D)diamond:rhinestone
(E)yacht:harbor
18. AUDACIOUS:TREPIDATION::
(A)refractory:intransigence
(B)laconic:volubility
(C)sordid:aspiration
(D)cursory:accumulation
(E)derisive:subordination
19. OVERDOSE:PRESCRIPTION
(A)deprivation:materialism
(B)indiscretion:convention
(C)affliction:sympathy
(D)adventure:expedition
(E)drug:medicine
20. PERFUNCTORILY:INSPIRATION::
(A)insolently:veneration
(B)ardently:passion
(C)phlegmatically:composure
(D)surreptitiously:obsession
(E)haltingly:reluctance
21. CLOT:DISSOLVED::
(A)enthusiast:influenced
(B)cartoon:distorted
(C)crowd:dispersed
(D)chain:disengaged
(E)disciple:inspired
22. GLOSSARY:TEXT::
(A)bibliography:source
(B)abstract:dissertation
(C)legend:map
(D)index:catalog
(E)abbreviation:footnote 
23. EXORBITANT:MODERATION::
(A)dispassionate:equanimity
(B)macabre:interest
(C)perfidious:loyalty
(D)brilliant:gullibility
(E)lavish:extravagance 
24. BLANDISHMENT:COAX::
(A)medal:honor
(B)budget:save
(C)diary:reminisce
(D)concert:play
(E)plea:threaten
答案:
1.C 2.D 3.D 4.E 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.E 9.C 10.D 11.D 12B 13.E
14.A 15.E 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.B 20.A 21.C 22.C 23.C 24.A

n.英语字母表的第5个字母;C大调音阶中的第三音
  • The "e" in " time" is a silent letter. time中的e不发音。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  • You've made a mistake -- you've left out the letter e. 你出了一个错,把字母e 落了。 来自《现代汉英综合大词典》
学英语单词
.sc
absolute value of an error
Alacami
ankistrodesmus falcatus
astroid-shaped curve
aurin red
bacterioflora
bipetal
breast anchor
Byala
canek
chloranol
chlorite-phyllite
conjugalities
consignment contract
constant-rate pump
contingency procednre
copper - clad steel
cottage hospital
cow pony
crop end pusher
diamond-pusher
disk controller
DL-Xylose
double bind situation
double displacement effect
dried culture
dual-mode
Easter Seals
Erismanthus
female (water) buffalo
ferridravite
fire retardant
fitna
froyen
furnituremaker
Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoyevsky
grossed-out
ground-sheets
inductive grounding
invariant decay constant
Jakwa Gorge
konecny
land cress
landeth
laser spot welder
light of heart
longitudinal culvert filling and emptying system
making toward
Manguitos
marlin spikes
marrooned
Merrillville
merry inn
misproportions
mlns
morainic lake
musculus pectoralis superficialis
myxoneuroma
nabarroes
natural regeneration by seeds
negative reticulum
noiriel
oil company
orthotropic word
Ostericum citriodorum
paludicole
parade sth as...
parallax compensator
passive remote sensing
pathology of human leukemias
practical salinity scale
printer setup
rallying point
recessive allelic form
recitingnote
red-header
reguline
ring conversion
scientintically
Scphalotaxine
screen reading
semiquinone intermediate
solid dielectric physicochemistry
South American nation
spinnet
spinocalanus magnus
stay ahead
toolmaker microscope
train diagram in pairs
transparent original
transportation research
trichovirus apple chlorotic leaf spot virus
tumor growth
units of production basis
unvictimized
vanadyl dibromide
warp clock
water granulated slag
wheel seat
work-and-back
year of the hare