时间:2018-11-29 作者:英语课 分类:【CET12-24备战】四级听力


英语课

Test Six 01-10 总结测试(选自95年6月)
1.
A) Librarian 1 and student.
B) Operator 2 and caller 3.
C) Boss and secretary.
D) Customer and repairman.


2.
A) Look for the key.
B) Repair the car.
C) Fix a shelf.
D) Paint a shelf.


3.
A) To make the woman angry.
B) To please the man’s mother.
C) David is the man’s good friend.
D) David is good at carrying on conversations.


4.
A) He must meet his teacher.
B) He must attend a class.
C) He must go out with his girlfriend.
D) He must stay at school to finish his homework.


5.
A) He wants to pay.
B) He doesn’t want to eat out.
C) He wants to eat somewhere else.
D) He doesn’t like Japanese food.


6.
A) He didn’t work as hard as he was supposed to.
B) He didn’t pass the physics exam.
C) He did better in an earlier exam.
D) He found something wrong with the exam.


7.
A) He is attending his sick mother at home.
B) He is on a European tour with his mother.
C) He is at home on sick leave.
D) He is in Europe to see his mother.


8.
A) They don’t know how to get to Mike’s home.
B) They are discussing when to meet again.
C) They went to the same party some time ago.
D) They will go to Mike’s birthday party.


9.
A) Five lessons.
B) Three lessons.
C) Twelve lessons.
D) Fifteen lessons.


10.
A) Find a larger room.
B) Sell the old table.
C) Buy two bookshelves 4.
D) Rearrange some furniture.


听力文本及答案


01
W: How long will it take you to fix my watch?
M: I’ll call you when it’s ready. But it shouldn’t take longer than a week.
Q: What is the probable 5 relationship between the speakers?
答案:D


02
M: I can’t find the key to my car. I need to go for a drive.
W: I’ll look for it later. Right now I want you to help fix this self before I paint it.
Q: What will they do first?
答案:C


03
W: I really can’t stand the way David controls the conversation all the time. If he’s going to be at the Christmas party , I just won’t come.
M: I’m sorry you feel that way , but my mother insists that he come.
Q: Why is David being invited to the party?
答案:B


04
W: John , do you want to go swimming with me today
M: Sure. But I can’t leave now . I have an appointment with my professor at three o’clock.
Q: Why can’t John go swimming now?
答案:A


05
W: I hear there’s a good Japanese restaurant nearby. Would you like to go there for lunch.
M: Yes , but it’s my treat this time
Q: What does the man mean?
答案:A
06
W: You look upset. Anything wrong?
M: I failed in the physics exam again in spite 6 of all the efforts I made.
Q: What do we know about the man from the conversation?
答案:B



07
W: I wonder what’s happened to Jerry. He hasn’t been around for at least two weeks.
M: He took a leave to see his mother in Europe.
Q: Why is Jerry away?
答案:D


08
M: Hi, Jane! So glad to see you again.
W: Likewise 7. I remember the last time we met was five months ago at Mike’s birthday party. How are you doing?
Q: What do we know about the speakers?
答案:C


09
W: Prof. Clark said that the mid-term exam would cover their first fifteen lessons.
M: Really? I though it only included the first twelve lessons. Then I must spend the weekend to go over the rest of the lessons.
Q: How many lessons must the man review over the weekend ?
答案:B


10
W: We do need another bookshelf 8 in this room , but the problem is the space for it.
M: How about moving the old dining table to the kitchen?
Q: What does the man suggest they should do?
答案:D



1 librarian
n.图书管理员;图书馆馆长
  • His father is the librarian of our school library.他父亲是我们学校的图书馆馆长。
  • The librarian entered a new book in the catalogue.图书管理员把一本新书编入目录。
2 operator
n.(机器、设备等的)操作员;电话接线员
  • He is a computer operator.他是个电脑操作员。
  • The telephone operator connected us.话务员给我们接通了电话。
3 caller
n.打电话者,来访者,呼叫者
  • The operator told the caller that the line is busy.接线员告诉打电话的人对方电话占线。
  • The caller is on hold.那个打电话的人正等着通话。
4 bookshelves
n.书架;书架( bookshelf的名词复数 )
  • The room was fitted up with bookshelves. 房间备有书架。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  • In the alcoves on either side of the fire were bookshelves. 火炉两边的凹室里是书架。 来自辞典例句
5 probable
adj.可能的,有望发性或实现的
  • It is probable to finish the job before dark.天黑之前有可能完成这项工作。
  • It is hardly probable that he will succeed.他不会成功。
6 spite
n.(用于短语)虽然,不顾,尽管
  • He has modern ideas in spite of his great age.尽管他年事很高,但思想观念却很入时。
  • In spite of his anger,his remarks were restrained.他尽管生气,说的话还是有节制的。
7 likewise
adv.同样地,照样地;也,又
  • The explorers had to undergo much suffering.探险者不得不忍受很多困苦。
  • The planes have to undergo rigorous safety checks.飞机必须经过严密的安全检查。
8 bookshelf
n.书架
  • Please take the bookshelf away.把书架搬开。
  • He put the books all together on the bookshelf.他把每本书都放在书架上。
学英语单词
abnormal depreciation
aceto-carmine stain
acyl group
additive theory of numbers
aeromonas punctata
Amidryl
anti-burglary glazing
anti-gay
antimony vermilion
array folding adder
Association of Islamic Groups and Communities
atmospheric descent
audries
Aunghlabyin
bum crack
bumbags
cerebral syphilis
charge flask
chattels paper
combine height
conferes
contact chamber
cost of equipment
decision marking system
diasphaltene
difference detection
dighter
distorn
dual digital potentiometer
economic response
endosses
entodon ramulosus mitt.
executable state
face-to-back variation
ferrite-rod memory
ferromagnetic ceramic
froods
full implications
Galegu (Galegu, Khawr)
gaseous product
general forecast
German goiter
germinal layer
griqualandite
guaiacurine
Gulf Intracoastal Waterway
Habenaria delessertiana
high-occupancy vehicle lane
high-pressure bottle
identity parade
illegal function assignment
inside outside body washer
international blood group
ire ad largum
ITGB
Jamalabad
Kielland's forceps
Koenine
koevoets
kristafor
lepidometer
long duty cycle
Lubelskie
macrodantins
macrograzer
miltefosines
molestees
nondegenerated junction
overburden stripping
Perilla nankinensis
period of trade economy
permometer
perpendicular electric conductivity
photofinish
pressing lever
prostasome
proton storage ring
pudendal hernia
Quionga
ragius
reenergising
round strand hoisting rope
Salix dibapha
Sangtaedo
scandalling
scoured waste silk
security lock
seven-segment digit
small-sized seed
Songkhla L.
sq mi
statistical fluid mechanics
stemphylium herbarum
T'aebaeksanmaek
to play a special role
unpublicised
vapor phase inhibitor
virtual core
wedge section combustion chamber
working qualities