时间:2019-01-08 作者:英语课 分类:大学四六级阅读


英语课

   1.Even though he has lived in China for many years, Mark still can not _______ himself to the Chinese customs.


  A.adopt B.adjust C.adapt D.accept
  2.He tried to _______ with the manager for has salary.
  A.evaluate B.object C.bargain D.pause
  3.To some _______, Mary still does not understand this unit. But she herself does not believe so.
  A.extend B.part C.extent D.content
  4.Great Britain and France will hold a _______ regarding some European economic problems.
  A.conference B.reference C.conversion 1 D.cooperation
  5.Since he often travels on business, he can _______ himself to sleeping in any place he can find.
  A.make B.accustom 2 C.force D.let
  6.He has _______ much time and energy for his invention.
  A.contained B.proceeded C.consumed D.paid
  7.A good teacher always tries to _______ students to ask question.
  A.encourage B.obey C.recall D.spread
  8.If you want to see the chairman of the department, you’d better make an _______ with his secretary first.
  A.admission B.agreement C.appointment D.alphabet
  9.They say the new film is a(n) _______ picture so they won’t go to see it.
  A. internal B.odd C.interesting D.dull
  10.The judge _______ the murderer to twenty years in prison.
  A.required B.ordered C.indicated D.sentenced
  参考答案:
  1.C 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.D

n.转化,转换,转变
  • He underwent quite a conversion.他彻底变了。
  • Waste conversion is a part of the production process.废物处理是生产过程的一个组成部分。
vt.使适应,使习惯
  • It took him a while to accustom himself to the idea.他过了一段时间才习惯这个想法。
  • It'shouldn't take long to accustom your students to working in groups.你的学生应该很快就会习惯分组学习的。
标签: 英语四级
学英语单词
account form of profit and loss
acetic thickinase
air filltration
Alarsz
anautotomic
angles of extinction
Ash Shurayf
babayan
Bacillus flavus
baring of physiological blind spot
be greedy of love
bepotastine
bigerminal
Blsuc
body odour
book-work
break of slope
busts it
Cantica
central sphere
Chinese rose
chromium tartate
cis-test
climbing shoe
collective side occupation
commission of inquiry
compare register with a
copper shark
cowboy film
culberson
Dayaoshania
DBA (design basis accident)
dispersion induced distortion
ditrichum pallidum (schrad) hamp
Eijsden
elfstone
Elzevir, Bonaventure
esemplastic
ethylene dimerization
etrumeus teres
Eureka radar beacon
exchange of instrument of ratification
extra high pressure mercury vapor lamp
fast printing direct to port
finite description
fossa ovalis
galactic light
global villiage
hemoparasite
holotrichia pubifemorata
hot brine defrost
incompressibility condition
Kafkaesque
lanks
lateral oblongatal branches
lift span
media art
meditullium
Minchinābād
NICHA
non matched data
number for matched loading
on the spur
pellet density
photointerpretive program
pierglass
pluperfection
practical viscosity measurement
program monitoring and diagnosis
refractory cast
rusacovite
sarkoplasm
semi-dominant gene
sentence stresses
sewage disposal work
Shangxi Group
sheet metal screw
slate roof
SLW
sneakier
solenoid operated with manual reset valve
spheroidal earth
spinning jet
static strain aging
striga
stuffbak
substream
tantoniobate
terminal sinus
termination reaction
thematic
thermal power plant site condition
total composition
transportable technology
unlicensed pilot
vena iliacas
venous murmur
ventilator plug
weighted majority decoding
welding stress
wheel shaped flower