时间:2019-01-08 作者:英语课 分类:大学四六级阅读


英语课

   1.What's the price of that _______ of potatoes?


  A.beg B.pig C.pint 1 D.sack
  2.You don't have to pay any _______ on personal belongings 2.
  A.price B.duty C.expense D.elevator
  3.Mary is too weak to _______ the piano across the room.
  A.apply B.appeal C.attract D.drag
  4.I was crossing the street and was almost _______ by car.
  A.attacked B.dicked C.hit D.held
  5.Do you have anything to _______ for customs?
  A.show B.declare C.exam D.check
  6.He worked hard this week, but _______ very little.
  A.presented B.obeyed C.composed D.accomplished 3
  7.Will you accept my _______?
  A.sympathy B.synthetic 4 C.satellite D.saddle
  8.In general, my reaction is that we should _______ carefully.
  A.proceed B.pace C.pale D.pan
  9.Along the northern coast there are many deep _______.
  A.divers 5 B.harbors C.bats D.bars
  10.Nobody knows who will be the _______ of this city.
  A.mayor B.inhabitant C.dash D.bow
  解析:
  1.D
  2.B
  3.D
  4.C
  5.B
  6.D
  7.A
  8.A
  9.B
  10.A

n.品脱
  • I'll have a pint of beer and a packet of crisps, please.我要一品脱啤酒和一袋炸马铃薯片。
  • In the old days you could get a pint of beer for a shilling.从前,花一先令就可以买到一品脱啤酒。
n.私人物品,私人财物
  • I put a few personal belongings in a bag.我把几件私人物品装进包中。
  • Your personal belongings are not dutiable.个人物品不用纳税。
adj.有才艺的;有造诣的;达到了的
  • Thanks to your help,we accomplished the task ahead of schedule.亏得你们帮忙,我们才提前完成了任务。
  • Removal of excess heat is accomplished by means of a radiator.通过散热器完成多余热量的排出。
adj.合成的,人工的;综合的;n.人工制品
  • We felt the salesman's synthetic friendliness.我们感觉到那位销售员的虚情假意。
  • It's a synthetic diamond.这是人造钻石。
adj.不同的;种种的
  • He chose divers of them,who were asked to accompany him.他选择他们当中的几个人,要他们和他作伴。
  • Two divers work together while a standby diver remains on the surface.两名潜水员协同工作,同时有一名候补潜水员留在水面上。
标签: 英语四级
学英语单词
Abdul Hamid II
access key
aequum
allenoic acid
annual institute in communication
arch of furnace
Ariya
Ascocentrum
asynjur
autobiographical material
axiomatic set theory
babers
Beeston
Bernoulli distribution
bevvied up
Boehmeria spicata
boiler plate gauge
ceiling rosette
clibanarius longitarsus
co-herald
college town
command communication aircraft
commuter line
continuous disc winding
daedaleopsis tenuis
depatterned
descrambles
diamond matrix
distillery yeast
Dividend Tax Credit
double-catenary construction
drop ship
eff and blind
El Pino, Sa.
enthalpy of activation
entrance bushing
entry call statement
Ethernet-compatible hardware
extraseminal
finger-spellings
foolhardise
frontend loading
FSTDNA
funic pulse
general changeover switch
go about something
hemiparasitically
Husnes
Imitation.
intra-urban transportation
iranian capitals
Komiža
letter with notice of delivery
marine regatta
marmozets
metal-deficient star
micro porous rubber
money-guard
muschelsand series
mutilus
Mutsun
near-polar
new testaments
novadral
object-oriented DBMS
palexorista immersa
peaked amplifier
pipotiazine palmitate
pixel oriented
practicum
press flesh
prevertebral lymph node
pyramid ratio
rami communicans fibularis
reference line
report stage
rhabdochaeta asteria
room and pillar method
rouleaux phenomenon
rush to a conclusion
secondary abutment
semi automatic ground environment
setouts
signal roundtrip time delay
sleighty
spaek
special field of radiation
stecadose
strangerlike
susenyos
sweep aside
switching on device
tactical air base
tayloe
tense-aspect
tetrabranchiate
thoria microsphere
type-case
uracils
variable length record sorting mode
zinc magnesia chalcanthite