时间:2019-01-08 作者:英语课 分类:大学四六级阅读


英语课

   1.The Bushmen are _______ hunters even though their weapons are primitive 1.


  A.favourite B.original C.sufficient D.expert
  2.Before he left the White House, the president made a _______ speech.
  A. quarrel B.symbol C.automobile 2 D.farewell
  3.The local government has begun a _______ in this city to cut down the traffic accidents.
  A.protest B.punishment C.protection D.project
  4.It is highly _______ that he come here tomorrow to join us.
  A.desirable B.doubtful C.good D.wanted
  5.A new idea began to _______ from his mind when he was on his way back home.
  A.emerge B.output C.starve D.tend
  6.If you just stay in this city for few days, we can give you a _______ library card and you can still make use of the books in the city library.
  A.terminal B.temporary C.regular D.chamber 3
  7.When you buy anything expensive, never forget to ask for the _______ from the shop.
  A.render B.trust C.receipt D.tale
  8.These programs are designed for those young people who want to _______ higher education but do not have enough time to go to university.
  A. insure B.purse C.purchase D.pursue
  9.In order to write his paper, he borrowed a lot of _______ books from the school library.
  A. implication B.reference C.sample D.saucer
  10.When he opened the door, he used too much force and _______ the key.
  A.trailed B.varied 4 C.twisted D.wicked
  解析:
  1.D
  2.D
  3.D
  4.A
  5.A
  6.B
  7.C
  8.D
  9.B
  10.C

adj.原始的;简单的;n.原(始)人,原始事物
  • It is a primitive instinct to flee a place of danger.逃离危险的地方是一种原始本能。
  • His book describes the march of the civilization of a primitive society.他的著作描述了一个原始社会的开化过程。
n.汽车,机动车
  • He is repairing the brake lever of an automobile.他正在修理汽车的刹车杆。
  • The automobile slowed down to go around the curves in the road.汽车在路上转弯时放慢了速度。
n.房间,寝室;会议厅;议院;会所
  • For many,the dentist's surgery remains a torture chamber.对许多人来说,牙医的治疗室一直是间受刑室。
  • The chamber was ablaze with light.会议厅里灯火辉煌。
adj.多样的,多变化的
  • The forms of art are many and varied.艺术的形式是多种多样的。
  • The hotel has a varied programme of nightly entertainment.宾馆有各种晚间娱乐活动。
标签: 英语四级