时间:2019-01-08 作者:英语课 分类:大学四六级阅读


英语课

   1.Even though he has lived in China for many years, Mark still can not _______ himself to the Chinese customs.


  A.adopt B.adjust C.adapt D.accept
  2.He tried to _______ with the manager for has salary.
  A.evaluate B.object C.bargain D.pause
  3.To some _______, Mary still does not understand this unit. But she herself does not believe so.
  A.extend B.part C.extent D.content
  4.Great Britain and France will hold a _______ regarding some European economic problems.
  A.conference B.reference C.conversion 1 D.cooperation
  5.Since he often travels on business, he can _______ himself to sleeping in any place he can find.
  A.make B.accustom 2 C.force D.let
  6.He has _______ much time and energy for his invention.
  A.contained B.proceeded C.consumed D.paid
  7.A good teacher always tries to _______ students to ask question.
  A.encourage B.obey C.recall D.spread
  8.If you want to see the chairman of the department, you’d better make an _______ with his secretary first.
  A.admission B.agreement C.appointment D.alphabet
  9.They say the new film is a(n) _______ picture so they won’t go to see it.
  A. internal B.odd C.interesting D.dull
  10.The judge _______ the murderer to twenty years in prison.
  A.required B.ordered C.indicated D.sentenced
  答案:
  1.C 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.D

n.转化,转换,转变
  • He underwent quite a conversion.他彻底变了。
  • Waste conversion is a part of the production process.废物处理是生产过程的一个组成部分。
vt.使适应,使习惯
  • It took him a while to accustom himself to the idea.他过了一段时间才习惯这个想法。
  • It'shouldn't take long to accustom your students to working in groups.你的学生应该很快就会习惯分组学习的。
标签: 英语四级
学英语单词
a narrow victory
apologize to for
aspirinates
atrovent inhaler
basin shaped combustion chamber
Boaco
boric rash
BOTSBALL
BWV
caliper detector
can't see the wood for the trees
carpet-bag government
carrying capacity of vehicle
cash over and short
cell assembly
channel cost analysis
charles baudelaires
CHEIROLEDPIDIDAE
command-line switch
conductivity type
creep failure criterion
curved-crystal spectrography
CytRE
de-leading
Decaeortin
dispensing chemists
dissolved carbon
drum against
dynamic mock up
Dzhugashvili
ejects
electronic batch(ing) counter
Esparragalejo
fritto
gemin-
glamorizing
gowshe
greater stitchwort
have reason to do something
high frequency relay
in two
installment scrip book
lapps
late frost
Le Hohwald
lend a third ear to
limiting hottest-spot temperature
linishers
matched-metal molding
metaproterenols
mirasdar
motor base pin
myopathia cordis
nasal sinuss
natural background analysis
nerve-racking
non operating property
nourishing blood for tranquillization
obeliscar
obliviance
Oloyskiy Khrebet
open-circuit relaxation chronoabsorptometry
oratories
ozelot sword
pars mediastinalis pleurae
pattern-cuttings
pickstone
pipeline milking machine
pomaceous
portable battery
post-occupation evaluation
Primula erythrocarpa
private-land
proximal collateral ulnar artery
Queen of Spades
random cross winding
rapemen
rehmannia glutinosa libosch.forma lutea matsuda
right the wrong
RIVD
ronnel
satellite photo
sea placer
seismic zone of intensity ...
senith
shrouded gear
side-blotched lizard
Singkil
so goes the world
spring-centered direction control valve
stinkschiefer
storage seasonal
table look up
tantalum(v) methoxide
technical science
the house of hanover
the number of actual words
thirty-day
uncurdling
variance inflation factor
WECA
Yundamindera