时间:2019-01-08 作者:英语课 分类:大学四六级阅读


英语课

   1.He drove very fast to _______ that red car.


  A. scatter 1 B.overtake C.site D.sponsor
  2.Slides are sometimes called ________ film.
  A. whistle B.vigorous C.robot D.transparent 2
  3.Professor Smith _______the most important part in his paper.
  A. omitted B.disputed C.designed D.chased
  4.This knife is made of steel _______ and it can be used for a long time.
  A. mixed B.alloy 3 C.champion D.grasp
  5.The theory of _______ was developed by Darwin and is now understood by nearly everybody in the world.
  A. determination B.distribution C.discipline D.evolution
  6.Mr. Green has recently been _______ to director of the president’s office.
  A. pushed B.purchased C.promoted D.promised
  7.We don’t think that his _______ ability has been well developed.
  A. possible B.potential C.underneath 4 D.vital
  8.Our _______ talks promise a good future for our cooperation.
  A. interior B.insurance C.initial D.invisible
  9.The _______ can help people to see very small objects.
  A. metropolitan 5 B.microphone C.microscope D.microwave
  10.Physically 6 we feel comfortable. But _______, we suffer a lot.
  A. psychologically B.moderately C.naturally D.precisely 7
  答案:
  1.B 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.A

vt.撒,驱散,散开;散布/播;vi.分散,消散
  • You pile everything up and scatter things around.你把东西乱堆乱放。
  • Small villages scatter at the foot of the mountain.村庄零零落落地散布在山脚下。
adj.明显的,无疑的;透明的
  • The water is so transparent that we can see the fishes swimming.水清澈透明,可以看到鱼儿游来游去。
  • The window glass is transparent.窗玻璃是透明的。
n.合金,(金属的)成色
  • The company produces titanium alloy.该公司生产钛合金。
  • Bronze is an alloy of copper and tin.青铜是铜和锡的合金。
adj.在...下面,在...底下;adv.在下面
  • Working underneath the car is always a messy job.在汽车底下工作是件脏活。
  • She wore a coat with a dress underneath.她穿着一件大衣,里面套着一条连衣裙。
adj.大城市的,大都会的
  • Metropolitan buildings become taller than ever.大城市的建筑变得比以前更高。
  • Metropolitan residents are used to fast rhythm.大都市的居民习惯于快节奏。
adj.物质上,体格上,身体上,按自然规律
  • He was out of sorts physically,as well as disordered mentally.他浑身不舒服,心绪也很乱。
  • Every time I think about it I feel physically sick.一想起那件事我就感到极恶心。
adv.恰好,正好,精确地,细致地
  • It's precisely that sort of slick sales-talk that I mistrust.我不相信的正是那种油腔滑调的推销宣传。
  • The man adjusted very precisely.那个人调得很准。
标签: 英语四级
学英语单词
accrual of interest
alienesque
all solid-state laser
AP-237,fortanodyn
as in the case with
associated integral function
automatic equalizer
average length of generation
ball sacks
beaumontague
binary logic level
Blondel diagram
both to blame collision
buoy marking recreation zone
cairas
calibrating weight
calque formations
chantment
chuanxiong
cold rubbers
combined chromatograph
cutterhead cross feed slide
Dante Alighieri
data set adapter
data type by implication
delivery flask
depolymerizing
economic commission for asia
editing operation
electric car
elocute
ETPB
faut
feltless paper
fleeting angle
forest-to-coal process
gas drainage
HDAA
Huave
huperzine
hyperluteoidism
Jarno taper
junior debt
Knoweles delayed coking process
Les Abrets
lyle
malham
marchite
marine frequency band
meta-terphenyl
mommy blogging
monzogabbro
multiple asset depreciation accounting
multiple directional control valve
nail one's colours to the mast
norplicacetin
nucleus pontobulbaris
Oberhergheim
oil-bath
original cost to date
own-account
paires
paper-white monitor
phase-lattice
Poghdar, Dasht-e
pornographist
Potrerillo
precise analysis
preferential right to purchase
procurals
Public Broadcasting Service
QCR (quality control report)
quarte-wave line
rate process theory
Roberts linkage
Rotala rotundifolia
samisen
Sehnde
smugging
Snettisham
sondo
speedboated
stewartstown
sturgiss
synergizing
tail down landing
thalamic syndrome
thermal container
thickness of ear
thus
Torhout(Thourout)
traffic-free
Triplostegia grandiflora
twin wire
Vinke
wander plug
weld handle
Willard, Jess
wimpled
Wolfram Alpha
wood hydrolysis
zero-order regression estimator